Our Privacy Policy and
Terms & Conditions


Our Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions


Privacy Policy


Introduction

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us. We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This privacy policy tells you about our online collection and use of data. The terms of this policy apply to this Web site (“Site”) and to the services which we offer through it, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you by Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd (either online or offline).

Please review this privacy policy before using this Site. If you do not agree with this privacy policy, do not use the Site. By using this Site, you (i) understand and agree to be bound by the terms of this policy, and (ii) expressly consent to us collecting, using, storing or otherwise processing your personal information as set out in this policy, for the purposes indicated herein.

This Site is owned and operated by Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd (“Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd”, “us”, “we”, “our”) and may be accessed both in South Africa and abroad. For data protection purposes, Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. You consent to any of your personal information collected by us being retained indefinitely, and agree that it may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

Core Principles

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll strive to protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, we follow certain basic principles in accordance with global best practices relating to customer privacy and data protection. Except to the extent provided for in this policy, we won’t sell or give away your name, email address, phone number, billing address, credit card number or any other personal information to anyone without your express consent and we’ll use industry-standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

Collection of Your Personal Information

We respect your right to privacy and therefore aim to ensure that we comply with the legal requirement of the POPI Act which regulates the manner in which we collect, process, store, share and destroy any personal information which you have provided to us. When you visit this Site, certain kinds of information, such as the Web site that referred you to us, your IP address, browser type and language, and access times, may be collected automatically as part of the Site’s operation. We may also collect navigational information, including information about the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions taken in connection with the Site.

We may combine your visit and navigational information with personal information that you provide. You may always choose not to provide personal information, but, if you so choose, certain products and services may not be available to you.

Personal information (i.e., any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable individual, such as your name, email address, sex, age, etc.) is collected when you register. Additional personal information (e.g., your credit card details and billing address) may be collected when you order from us, to process transactions or to provide you with products or services.

You warrant that: (i) any personal information that you provide to us through the Site shall be and remain complete, accurate and correct, (ii) you will keep us informed of any changes in such personal information, and (iii) you will provide us with any reasonable assistance that we may require in order to enable us to comply with our obligations under applicable privacy laws, and you indemnify us against and hold us harmless from any claim, damages, penalty or fine as a result of a breach of any of these warranties.

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to operate and improve the Site, to process your transactions and provide the services and information you select, to better understand our customers, to provide better products and services, and to assist us with Site administration, such as with troubleshooting any problems, detecting fraud, resolving disputes, and for any purposes deemed necessary or required by Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd to enforce terms or conditions applicable to any portion of the Site.

We may also use your contact information to enable us to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations. We may also send you newsletters or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you should follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account balance statements), where applicable.

Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which we or our service providers or agents maintain facilities, and by using this Site and our services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Notice to European Users

Please note that the information you enter on the Site or otherwise provide to us may be transferred outside of the European Economic Area, for purposes of processing by Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd, located in Cape Town, South Africa, or our authorised partners, located worldwide, including countries which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union, in order to provide this Site and its services to you. Article 26 of the European Union’s Data Protection Directive allows for transfer of personal data from the European Union to a third country if the individual has unambiguously given his consent to the transfer of personal information, regardless of the third country’s level of protection. By agreeing to this privacy policy, you consent to the transfer of all such information to South Africa and other countries which may not offer an equivalent level of protection to that required in the European Union and to the processing of that information as described in this privacy policy.

If you would like to exercise any of your data protection rights (including the right to have your personal information deleted), please contact us using the “Contact Information” section below.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

On occasion, we may offer, in conjunction with third parties, certain services that may require you (or Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd) to share your personal information with that third party as a condition for providing that service. While we will treat any information we receive in accordance with this privacy policy, Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd will not be responsible for the information submitted by you to that third party and we remind you to review the applicable rules and any third party’s applicable privacy policies separately before participating in such service.

You expressly consent to us sharing your personal information with service providers who perform services on our behalf. Specifically, we may hire other companies or persons to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host Web sites, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, etc. Those companies or persons will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the service. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Information about our users, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of the company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, in which case personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the company. We may notify you of such an occurrence as described in the “Changes to This Privacy Policy” section below.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, users, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, we take all commercially reasonable measures and precautions to keep it secure and protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure by following generally accepted security practices, including the use of encryption and logical and physical access control mechanisms, as well as taking reasonable steps to identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the personal information in our possession or under our control, establishing and maintaining appropriate safeguards against the risks identified, regularly verifying that the safeguards are effectively implemented, and ensuring that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards. However, we cannot accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information despite our best endeavours.

Personal Information Preferences

We respect your right to make choices about the use and disclosure of your personal information. If at any time you decide that you do not want to receive marketing communications from us, please let us know by sending an email to info@richesandbeyond.com

If you choose not to receive marketing communications, please be advised that you may continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation emails and account statements), where applicable.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can write to Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you at the following address:

Data Protection Manager

Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd6th Floor Touchstone HouseCape Town8005email:info@richesandbeyond.com

Please quote your name and address and a brief description of the information you want a copy of to enable us more readily to locate your data. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable administration costs involved.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd may use cookies to enable you to sign in to our services and to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information, that can later be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect may include the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd only, and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other features of our Site and services that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel images on our Site and in promotional email messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

Registration Data and Account Credentials

During the registration process, you will provide your identifying particulars and contact information and select a password. It is your responsibility to maintain the confidentiality and security of your account credentials, including your password. Allowing others to access and use your account and password can compromise the security of your information. We disclaim any responsibility or obligation for your decision to provide your account credentials to others. Access by means of such credentials will, at all times, be deemed made by you, and you will be responsible for any such access.

Interactive Areas

The Site may include interactive areas or services, including, without limitation, blogs, discussion forums, chat rooms, bulletin boards, message boards, online hosting or storage services, or other areas or services in which you, registered Site members or third parties create, post or store any information, content, messages, comments, materials or other items on the Site (“Interactive Areas”).

If you use an Interactive Area, you should be aware that these areas are open to the public and any personal information you post or provide at registration may be viewable by others and thereby becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in Interactive Areas. If you decide to submit any personal information in connection with the Interactive Areas, that information is exempt from this privacy policy and we are not in any way responsible for such information, nor for how others might use that information, including sending you unsolicited messages. Interactive Area postings may be retained indefinitely.

Surveys

From time to time, we may make online surveys available to users of the Site. Participation in those surveys is voluntary. Some online surveys may ask participants for personal information, such as an email address, in addition to requesting answers to survey questions. We may use that personal information to contact the participant if necessary, or as otherwise described above. We may make the results of any survey publicly available, although we will not attribute any particular response to you without your permission.

Email Referrals

If you choose to use our email referral service to tell a friend about our products or services, we will ask you for your friend’s name and email address. We will use that information to send your friend a one-time email inviting him or her to visit the Site and review the product or service you have selected. We may use a third-party provider to administer this function, but any such third-party provider may only use the information submitted to facilitate this one-time email. Neither Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd nor any third-party provider stores this information after the email is sent.

Minors

We do not intend to offer services to or solicit or collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are under 18 (or the age of majority in your country), you should not use or enter information on this Site, including, without limitation, any Interactive Areas of the Site.

Links

We may link to Web sites that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites, and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Disclaimers

Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd intends to take commercially reasonable precautions to abide by this privacy policy. Nevertheless, in the event that we do not comply with all terms contained in this privacy policy, you agree, by using this Site and by submitting information to this Site, that your sole and exclusive remedy against Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd will be to have us promptly correct the handling of your information in the future to accord with this privacy policy and to notify anyone to whom Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd directly transferred any information of the correct information or to cease using such information.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and divisions disclaim any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under no circumstances shall Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic, consequential or punitive damages (including, without limitation, loss of data or loss of use damages or lost profits) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors to adhere to it, even if Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors have been notified of the possibility of any damages. This section shall only apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd does not exclude (i) liability for damage to any property or death or personal injury caused by the negligence or wilful misconduct of Wealth Alliance Pty Ltd, its employees or authorised representatives or (ii) liability for fraud.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and will be interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and all disputes, claims and other matters in connection with this privacy policy will be determined in accordance with such laws.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes here or on our home page, or by sending you an email. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you visit our Site.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or if, for some reason, you believe Riches and Beyond Pty Ltd has not adhered to these principles, please contact us by email at info@richesandbeyond.com


Unless Recipient notifies the Company in writing within 7 days of receipt of the Terms & Conditions that they
do not wish to accept this Agreement, Recipient will be deemed to have accepted this Agreement and will be
bound by its terms. Please note that the refund request are subject to the Terms and Conditions
www.richesandbeyond.com

Application Process
1. Once you have accepted the Pro forma, on receipt our finance department will send you a Tax
Invoice.
2. You will be required to provide a copy of ID/Passport and residential address.
3. All packages paid in full on the day of the event will be considered for a discount package: packages paid
after the event will not be discounted.
.
TERMS AND CONDITIONS


1. DEFINITIONS
The following terms have the meanings assigned to them in this clause and cognate expressions shall have
corresponding meanings, namely:
1.1 “Agreement" means the/this Agreement, Annexures and schedules, if any.
1.2 “Business Day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or an official public holiday in the Republic
of South Africa.
1.3 "Guest" means the person you have chosen to take to the initial Training, as permitted in terms of this
agreement.
1.4 “Party” or “Parties” means one of the parties cited in this Agreement or a collection of the parties in
terms of this agreement.
1.5 “Signature Date” means the date on which this Agreement is signed by the last Party signing;
1.6 “The Company” or “Our” means Riches and Beyond (Pty) Ltd, a profit company
registered and incorporated under the company laws of the Republic of South Africa with registration
number 2020/177871/07.
1.7 “You” or “Your” refers to the Client signing this Agreement.
1.8 “EFT” means electronic funds transfer.
1.9 “Expiry” means the date on which the Pro Forma Invoice expires.
1.10 "Fees" means the fees described in clause 5 of this Agreement applicable for the elected Training,and
further defined in Clause 5 of this Agreement.
1.11 "Training" means the relevant training course, coaching and or mentorship programmes as further
described in clause 3 of this agreement, as elected by you, to be delivered by the Company in terms of
this Agreement.
1.12 “Customer” means a person or business purchasing a service and/or and Electronic courses.
1.13 “Masterclass” means a 3 day event.
1.14 “Mentorship” means 12 sessions conducted over a period of 6 months that is marketed during the
masterclass
1.15 “Debtor “ means that once your account is overdue, you shall be referred to as the debtor.


2 ACCEPTANCE
2.1 By signing this Agreement and/or payment made by yourself, you confirm that you have read and
understood the meaning and effect of this Agreement and that you agree to be bound by it, including our
Privacy Policy, Terms of Use of our Website, course pack material, and or any other policies referred to on

our website and Online Campus, from Signature Date. If you do not understand the meaning or effect of
any of the clauses contained in this Agreement, you must request that it be explained to you before
accepting and or concluding this Agreement. If you do not request additional explanations we will assume
that you understand all the content of the document.
2.2 You hereby agree that it is your responsibility to ensure that the applicable course is suitable for your
individual needs prior to the Signature Date of this Agreement.
2.3 The payment is for a one year license of the Riches and Beyond material.
2.4 Guarantee: That after my session, pre-course mentorship or event attendance (whichever is first), that
you
may cancel as per Clause 4.3. You will then receive a full refund of any monies paid. After this time you
will be bound to personally guarantee payment as below.


3 TRAINING
3.1 Should you be unable to attend:
3.1.1 Master Class - Riches and Beyond can reallocate a different upcoming date.
3.1.2 Mentorship session - Riches and Beyond will provide you with a recording of the missed session.
3.2 If for any reason you are not able to attend the 3 consecutive days in the masterclass, you will not
be eligible for a refund for any day of training that you have missed.
3.3 After each mentorship session a recording of the session will be sent to you. If you have missed a
mentorship session for whatever reason, the onus is on you to access the course content for that session.
It is important to note that once you receive access to our material you will not be eligible for a refund.
4 COMMENCEMENT, DURATION AND TERMINATION
4.1 Commencement: This agreement shall commence on signature date and will continue for as long as
the Training is being provided to you by the company or until terminated in accordance with the
terms of this agreement.
4.2 Once this Agreement has expired and you elect to attend additional training you hereby acknowledge
and accept that a new agreement shall be concluded between parties and you take note that Fees are
subject to change from time to time.
4.3 Your Termination rights and Refund Policy: In addition to any other rights to terminate and or cancel
this Agreement, if applicable, you may cancel this Agreement and apply for a refund, on the terms set
out below. Timeframe for cancellation and request for refund:
4.3.1 Within 5 days from Signature Date Full Refund.
4.4 Company’s Termination rights:
The Company reserves the right to terminate this Agreement immediately, if:
4.4.1 there is insufficient demand;
4.4.2 you are in breach of your obligations in terms of this Agreement; and / or
4.4.3 you have failed to pay the Fees due.
4.5 Effect of termination: upon termination of this Agreement for any reason:
4.5.1 You and your Guest shall not be entitled to attend the Training
4.5.2 The termination or expiration of this Agreement shall not affect any liabilities or obligations,
including,
without limitation, limitation of liability and indemnification obligations, which arose pursuant to the
terms of this Agreement prior to the date of termination of this Agreement.
4.6 The provisions of the following clauses shall survive the expiry or termination of this Agreement are
clause 7 (Marketing); clause 9 (Disclaimers); clause 10 (Intellectual Property); clause 11 (License to use
course content); clause 12 (Warranties).


5 FEES AND EXPENSES
5.1 In consideration for rendering the Services, you shall pay to the Company the Fees

5.2 A deposit is due immediately upon the Signature Date of this Agreement, which may be paid to the
Company in cash, via credit card or via EFT.
5.3 The balance of the aforementioned Fees must be paid within the agreed payment date, not exceeding
30 (thirty) days of the Signature Date of this Agreement, by way of electronic funds transfer, into the
nominated bank account of the Company, as set and prior to the commencement of the Training.
5.4 All expenses (such as travel expenses) incurred by you in attending the relevant Training, shall be for
your own account and the Company shall not be liable for any such costs.
5.5 All payments to be made by you to the Company in terms of this Agreement shall be made
without set-off or of any kind.


6 ATTENDANCE
6.1 You are required to make your own travel arrangements in order to attend the relevant Training
and ensure that you have the correct details, namely the date, time and venue for the Training.
6.2 Your attendance at the Training is expected to be in a timely and orderly manner and
unnecessary and / or unreasonable disruption will not be tolerated. The Company reserves the
right to request that you leave any Training in the event that the Company, at its sole discretion,
believes your attendance and / or participation to be disruptive in any way.
6.3 If you are bringing a guest to the Training, they must attend the same Training as you and you
hereby agree to ensure that your Guest adheres to clause 6.1 of this Agreement.


7 MARKETING
7.1 You hereby agree that the Company may send you relevant marketing material via email and /
or sms / telephone calls and that you acknowledge that you may request to unsubscribe from such
marketing at any time via the relevant "opt-out" mechanism which will be disclosed in
communications to you.


8 PROCESSING PERSONAL INFORMATION
8.1 Any personal information which you have shared with the Company shall be collected by the
Company and only adequate and relevant information shall be processed and stored by the
Company for the purposes of this Agreement and to provide the Training.
8.2 The Company is committed to taking steps to protect your privacy and is implementing business
practices that comply with applicable legislation, namely POPI ACT of 07/20.
8.2.1 Riches and Beyond complies with the South African Protection of Personal information act
(POPIA) No. 4 of 2013 and will therefore not forward any client information to a third party
without client consent. By signing the terms and conditions the customer authorise and consent
that Riches and Beyond may share my details with a subsidiary company.

9 DISCLAIMER
9.1 Caution should be observed in placing any reliance upon any information obtained from the
Training, which information is provided for purely educational purposes and is not intended to
be a representation or inducement to make any specific decision.
9.2 Any decision taken based on the information provided during the Training, should only be made
after consultation with appropriate legal, regulatory, tax, technical, business, investment,
financial, and / or accounting advisors.
9.3 The course material and information provided during the Training has been prepared on the
basis of numerous assumptions and forecasts that may not materialise. There is no guarantee of
the realisation of any financial results, or that the assumptions or forecasts as reflected in the
course material and information will prove to be correct.
9.4 The Training is not designed or intended to qualify you for employment.


10 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
10.1 The Company owns and will continue to own all rights, title and interest in and to all intellectual
property, reports, sketches, diagrams, text, know-how, concepts, proofs of concepts, artwork,
software, algorithms, methods, processes, or other technology provided or developed by the Company
(or a third party acting on the Company’s behalf) pursuant to this Agreement in the course of providing
the Training to you, including modifications, enhancements, improvements or derivative works of any
of the foregoing, regardless of who first conceived or reduces to practice, and all intellectual property
in any of the foregoing shall belong to and be the absolute property of the Company.
10.2 To the extent necessary, you hereby unconditionally and irrevocably assign all rights to all intellectual
property, discovery, invention, secret process or improvement in a procedure to the Company.


11 LICENSE TO USE COURSE MATERIAL
11.1 Subject to your compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Company grants to you a worldwide,
non-exclusive and non-transferable license to access and use all course materials provided to you as a
result of or in the course of the Training, for your personal and non-commercial use only.
11.2 This license grant does not include the right to sublicense, publish, advertise, distribute, reproduce Full
Refund less fee 10% or otherwise made available to any person without the prior written consent of
the Company, any of the course material received during the Training.


12 WARRANTIES
12.1 The Company warrants that the Training provided in terms of this Agreement shall be performed within
14 days from Signature Date in a workmanlike manner. Safe for this warranty, the Company gives no
other warranties and makes no representations to you regarding the content, the format or the
presentation of the Training.


13 LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
13.1 Except as expressly provided otherwise, neither Party shall, under any circumstances, be liable to the
other Party for any costs, claims, damages (including, without limitation, indirect, extrinsic, special,
penal, punitive, exemplary or consequential loss or damage of any kind), penalties, actions, judgments,
suits, expenses, disbursements, fines or other amounts which such Party may sustain or suffer (or with
which such Party may be threatened) as a result of, whether directly or indirectly, any act or omission
in the course of or in connection with the implementation of this Agreement or in the course of the
discharge or exercise by the Parties or their employees, agents, professional advisors or delegates of
their obligations or rights in terms of this Agreement, the Training or the reliance on any content
conveyed during the Training, or the termination of this Agreement for any reason.


14 INDEMNITY
14.1 You agree to indemnify the Company against any claims by any third party that the Company may
suffer or incur as a result of any reliance by any third party on any content conveyed to you during the
Training.


15 FORCE MAJEURE
15.1 Except for the obligation to pay monies due and owing, neither Party shall be liable for any delay or
failure in performance due to events outside the defaulting Party’s reasonable control, including,
without limitation, acts of God, earthquakes, labour disputes, actions of governmental entities
(including but not limited to delay caused by customs regulations or a change in customs regulations),
riots, war, terrorism, fire, epidemics or other circumstances beyond its reasonable control.
15.2 The obligations and rights of the defaulting Party shall be extended for a period equal to the period
during which such event prevented such Party’s performance, provided that if such period exceeds 60
(sixty) days, then either Party shall be entitled to terminate this Agreement immediately on written
notice while the Party’s performance continues to be prevented.
15.3 For the sake of clarification, where the Company is unable to provide the Training in terms of clause
15.1, the Company shall be entitled to provide the Training at a different date, time and location that is
within 60 (sixty) days of the original scheduled date for such Training.


16 ADDRESS FOR SERVICE
16.1 The Parties choose as their domicile address for service for all purposes under this Agreement, whether
in respect of court process, notices or other documents or communications of whatsoever nature, the
addresses described for such Party this Agreement.
16.2 Notwithstanding anything to the contrary set out in this clause, a written notice or communication
actually received by a Party shall be an adequate written notice or communication to it notwithstanding
that it was not sent to or delivered at its chosen address.


17 BREACH
17.1 If either Party breaches any material provision or term of this Agreement (other than those which
contain their own remedies or limit the remedies in the event of a breach thereof) and fails to remedy
such breach within 14 (fourteen) days of receipt of written notice requiring it to do so then the
aggrieved Party shall be entitled without notice, in addition to any other remedy available to it at law or
under this Agreement, including obtaining an interdict, to cancel this Agreement or to claim specific
performance of any obligation whether or not the due date for performance has arrived, in either event
without prejudice to the aggrieved Party's right to claim damages.


18 GOVERNING LAW AND SUBMISSION TO JURISDICTION
18.1 This Agreement and any action related thereto shall be governed, controlled, interpreted and defined
by and under the laws of the Republic of South Africa and the Parties submit to the exclusive
jurisdiction of the High Court of South Africa (Western Cape Division, Cape Town), subject to the
provisions of clause 19.


19 ARBITRATION
19.1 Any dispute which arises out of or pursuant to this Agreement (other than where an interdict is sought
or urgent relief may be obtained from a court of competent jurisdiction) shall be submitted to and
decided by arbitration in accordance with the arbitration rules and legislation for the time being in
force in the Republic of South Africa.
19.2 That arbitration shall be held:
19.2.1 with only the Parties and their representatives present; in Johannesburg.
19.2.2 The Parties shall use their best endeavours to procure the expeditious completion of the arbitration.
19.2.3 The provisions of this clause are severable from the rest of this Agreement and shall remain in effect
even if this Agreement is terminated for any reason.


20. GENERAL
20.1 Whole agreement: This Agreement sets forth the entire agreement between Parties and supersedes
any and all prior or contemporaneous agreements and representations, written or oral, of the Parties with
respect to the transactions set forth herein, all of which are excluded, except for fraudulent
misrepresentations. The Parties acknowledge that as from the date hereof, no binding commitments
exist between the Parties with respect to the subject matter of this Agreement except as may be
provided herein.
20.2 Amendment: no change, amendment and / or modification of any provision of this Agreement shall be
valid unless reduced to writing and signed by both Parties herein.
20.3 Good faith: the Parties shall in their dealings with each other display good faith.
20.4 No assignment: no Party will be entitled to cede its rights and / or delegate its obligations in terms of
this Agreement without the express prior written consent of the other Party.
20.5 Relationship between the Parties: the Parties agree that neither Party is a partner nor agent of the
other Party and neither Party will have any right, power, or authority to enter into any agreement for,
or on behalf of, or incur any obligation or liability of, or to otherwise bind, the other Party.
20.6 No representation: to the extent permissible by law no Party shall be bound by any express or implied
or tacit term, representation, warranty, promise or the like not recorded herein, whether it induced the
contract and/or whether it was negligent or not.
20.7 Severability: any provision in this Agreement which is or may become illegal, invalid or unenforceable
shall be ineffective to the extent of such prohibition or unenforceability and shall be severed from the
balance of this Agreement, without invalidating the remaining provisions of this Agreement in 20.8. No
stipulation: no part of this Agreement shall constitute a stipulation in favour of any person who is not a
party to this Agreement unless the provision in question expressly provides that it does constitute such
a stipulation.
20.8 Signature in Counterparts: this Agreement shall be capable of execution in counterparts, each of which
shall be deemed to be an original but which together shall constitute one document.


21 All pro-forma will remain valid for a period of 14 days from the date of the pro-forma, or until the day
of issue of any new price list, whichever occurs first, or unless otherwise specified in writing by the
Company.


22 The student agrees to establish, immediately on receipt of the Invoice that the package appearing on
the Company’s Invoice correctly represents the package selected and the prices agreed, and are free of
error


23 The student agrees that the amount contained in a Pro forma Invoice issued by the company shall be
due unconditionally and due immediately paid as per the payment channels listed below:
23.1 Cash
23.2 EFT
23.3 Credit Card


24 The risk of the payment by any means of payment method rests on the student.


25 The student has no right to withhold payment for any reason whatsoever and agrees that any extension
of time given for the payment shall be valid only if the Company agrees to the extension and is to
confirm in writing via email. All discounts shall be forfeited if payment in full is not made on the agreed
date.


26 The customer agrees that if an account is not settled in full against the Invoice within the agreed period
the Company is entitled to forward a letter of demand using a third party demanding full and final
payment.


27 Outstanding accounts are subject to default listing on a national Credit Bureau database


28 On receipt of full payment of the outstanding debt default listing will be adjusted in accordance with
the provisions of Section 71A of the National Credit Act. No34 of 2005


29 The customer also consents that the supplier may use a National Credit Bureau database for tracing,
should the customer abscond.


30 The customer agrees that should they default on payment, the company can make this available to the
industry and affiliated businesses.


31 The customer shall be liable for any Tracing and Collections costs as well as any other cost that
accounts for the recovery of the outstanding balance.

32 The customer expressly agrees that any debt owed to the Company by the Student shall become
prescribed only after the passing of a period of ten years from the date the debt falls due.


33 In the event that the Student is in arrears with any payment or in breach of any term of this
Agreement, the Company is entitled to block the account until such the time the account is settled in full


34 The invalidity of any part of this Agreement shall not affect the validity of any part of the Agreement.


35 In the Agreement any reference to natural persons includes legal persons and vice versa and references
to any gender includes references to the other gender and vice versa


36 Consent Clauses
36.1 Riches and Beyond reserves the right to appoint an agent to collect outstanding monies on their behalf
and to institute legal proceedings against the applicant for the recovery of any monies outstanding as a
result of default in payment, and in such event the applicant acknowledges that the applicant shall be
liable for all legal costs incurred by Riches and Beyond in the collection of the outstanding balance on
the scale as between attorney or debt collector and client, including collection and commission on
capital, interest and cost, as well as the tracing and administrative costs incurred by the appointed
agent for the recovery of any amounts owing.
36.2 The applicant/undersigned hereby chooses e-mail, sms or regular post as the communication method
for all accounts and notices for services supplied, but not limited to these communication channels.

Declaration, Surety and Signatures:
Declaration
I (CUSTOMER NAME) hereby declare as follows:
The information in this application is true and correct and I undertake to notify in writing any change of details
shown herein, including change of Ownership, Name, or Address within 7 working days.
Surety
I/We the undersigned do hereby bind myself/ourselves jointly and severally as surety/sureties for and on behalf
of the principal debtor in solidum for full amount outstanding on demand by the Company.

Signed on this ---------------------------------day of --------------------
-------------------------------------20
Student Signature----------------------------------------------------------
Full name---------------------------------------------------------------------
Identity number------------------------------------------------------------

© 2020 Riches And Beyond. All rights reserved